Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”) sets out twelve information privacy principles (“Principles”). These Principles establish rules for the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use, and disclosure of personal information, as well as an individual’s rights to access, and correct, personal information. Alpha PC is committed to compliance with the Principles.

Alpha PC collects, holds, and uses personal information from the following groups of people:

  • Members of the public

  • Customers

  • Business relations 

Information will only be collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity carried out by Alpha PC, Set out below is Alpha PC's Privacy Policy for collecting personal information from customers or members of the public.

 

Website information

 

Alpha PC collects information about visits to this website which it used to measure the number of visitors to different parts of the site and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising. Although we collect and may publish aggregated information about usage patterns, we do not use “cookies” to track individual user information or collect information about individual machines or link the information collected to any type of personal profile.

 

Email addresses

 

If you provide us with your email address, for example by filling out the online form on our website – or otherwise, we will use this information only for purposes that you have authorized. Email marketing will only be sent to your email address if you have expressly consented to this. You may unsubscribe to any email marketing message at any time by following the unsubscribe details contained in the message.

 

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

 

 

Use of information

 

If you provide us with personal information via your use of our website – for example by filling in an online form – or otherwise, we will use this information only for purposes that you have authorized.

 

Storage of Information

 

Alpha PC will use reasonable endeavors to ensure that all personal information is securely protected against loss, unauthorized access, and misuse. This includes physical security, computer, and network security, communications security, and personnel security.

 

Correction

Alpha PC will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held is accurate. Alpha PC will respond to any request by an individual to correct personal information held about that individual as soon as practicable following receipt of such request

 

Changing the Privacy Policy and/or Terms & Conditions

 

Alpha PC may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will tell you about any changes we make by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Any changes will apply as from the date such policy is posted.